The World Federation Islamic Laws
  Search
Menu

28. Breastfeeding

+ Read more
  • Ruling 2482

    If a woman breastfeeds a child and fulfils the conditions that will be mentioned in Ruling 2492, the child becomes maḥram1 to the women below if the child is a boy, or to the men below if the …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2483

    If a woman breastfeeds a child and fulfils the conditions that will be mentioned in Ruling 2492, the father of that child cannot marry the woman’s biological daughters. And in the event that one of them is presently …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2484

    If a woman breastfeeds a child and fulfils the conditions that will be mentioned in Ruling 2492, the nursing father does not become maḥram to the sisters of that child. Furthermore, the husband’s relatives do not become maḥram to …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2485

    If a woman breastfeeds a child, she does not become maḥram to the child’s brothers. Furthermore, the relatives of the woman do not become maḥram to the breastfed child’s sisters and brothers.

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2486

    If a man marries a woman who has fully breastfed a girl and he has sexual intercourse with the woman, he can no longer marry the girl.

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2487

    If a man marries a girl, he can no longer marry the woman who fully breastfed her as a girl.

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2488

    A man cannot marry a girl who has been fully breastfed by his mother or grandmother. And if his father’s wife nurses a girl from the milk that is related to his father, he cannot marry that girl. …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2489

    A man cannot marry a girl who has been fully breastfed by his sister or his brother’s wife from the milk that is related to his brother. The same applies if the girl is breastfed by the man’s …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2490

    If a woman fully breastfeeds her daughter’s child, the daughter becomes unlawful (ḥarām) for her own husband. The same applies if she breastfeeds the child of her daughter’s husband from another woman. However, if a woman breastfeeds her …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2491

    If the wife of the father of a girl breastfeeds the child of the girl’s husband with the milk that is related to the girl’s father, then based on the precaution mentioned in Ruling 2483, the girl becomes …

    + Read more