The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2488

A man cannot marry a girl who has been fully breastfed by his mother or grandmother. And if his father’s wife nurses a girl from the milk that is related to his father, he cannot marry that girl. Furthermore, in the event that a man contracts a marriage with a breastfeeding girl and thereafter his mother, his grandmother, or his father’s wife breastfeeds the girl, the marriage contract becomes void (bāṭil).