The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2484

If a woman breastfeeds a child and fulfils the conditions that will be mentioned in Ruling 2492, the nursing father does not become maḥram to the sisters of that child. Furthermore, the husband’s relatives do not become maḥram to the child’s sisters and brothers.