The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2553

The property that a husband acquires in a mubārāh divorce must not be greater than the dowry; in fact, based on obligatory precaution, it must be less than the dowry. However, in a khulʿ divorce, there is no problem if it is greater than the dowry.