The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 520

There is no problem for someone who has touched a corpse but has not performed the ghusl for touching a corpse to stay in a mosque, or to have sexual intercourse with his wife, or to recite verses of the Qur’an that contain an obligatory sajdah.51 However, for prayers and suchlike, he must perform ghusl.

51 These verses are mentioned in the fifth part of the list mentioned in Ruling 354.