The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 440

At the beginning of ḥayḍ, it is necessary for the blood to come out. However, it is not necessary for the blood to come out on all three days and it is sufficient if the blood remains inside the vagina. And in the event that during the three days a woman’s bleeding stops for a short period of time in a manner that is common among all or some women, it is still counted as ḥayḍ.