The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 523

Based on obligatory precaution, laying a dying person in a way that the soles of his feet face qibla is obligatory on every Muslim. And in the event that Muslims know that the dying person consents [to being laid like this] and he is not incapacitated, it is not necessary to get the consent of his guardian (walī) [to lay him like this]; otherwise, [if he is incapacitated], based on obligatory precaution, it is necessary to get the consent of his guardian.