The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 522

It is better that until the ghusl given to a corpse has not been completely performed, a dying person should be laid in the manner mentioned in the previous ruling [with the soles of his feet] facing qibla. And after a corpse has been given ghusl, it is better to lay it in the same position as it will be when people perform ṣalāt al‐mayyit for it.