The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 354

Ruling 354. Five things are unlawful for a junub:

  1. Touching the writing of the Qur’an with any part of the body, or the name of Allah in whichever language it may be written; and it is better not to touch the names of Prophets, Imams, and Her Eminence Fāṭimah al-Zahrāʾ (peace be upon them) as well;
  2. Entering Masjid al-Ḥarām and the Mosque of the Prophet (Ṣ), even to the extent of entering from one door and exiting from another;
  3. Staying in other mosques; and similarly, based on obligatory precaution, staying in the shrines of the Imams (ʿA). However, there is no problem if a junub passes through a mosque; for example, by entering from one door and exiting from another;
  4. Entering a mosque in order to take something from it; and similarly, based on obligatory precaution, placing something in it even if he does not enter the mosque himself [but places something in it from outside];
  5. reciting any of the verses for which sajdah is obligatory. These verses are found in four chapters (surahs) of the Qur’an:
    1. Sūrat al-Sajdah (Chapter 32), verse 15;
    2. Sūrat Fuṣṣilat (Chapter 41), verse 37;
    3. Sūrat al-Najm (Chapter 53), verse 62;
    4. Sūrat al-ʿAlaq (Chapter 96), verse 19.