The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 318

Based on obligatory precaution, it is unlawful for someone who does not have wuḍūʾ to touch the name of Allah the Exalted or His special attributes in whatever language they happen to be written. And it is better to also avoid touching the blessed names of Prophet Muḥammad (Ṣ), the Imams (ʿA), and Her Eminence Fāṭimah al-Zahrāʾ (ʿA) without wuḍūʾ.