The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 255

The area to be wiped must be dry; and if it is wet to the extent that the wetness of the hand has no effect on it, the wiping is invalid. However, there is no problem if the area to be wiped is merely damp, or its wetness is so little that it becomes absorbed in the wetness of the hand.