The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 256

If for the purposes of wiping no moisture is left on the hand, one cannot wet his hands with additional water; rather, one must take moisture from his beard and perform the wiping with that. Taking moisture from anything other than one’s beard and wiping with it is problematic [i.e. based on obligatory precaution, such a wiping does not suffice].