The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 509

If a woman who does not have a habit of duration for ḥayḍ experiences bleeding for one or more months after giving birth, the bleeding on the first ten days is nifās and the bleeding on the second ten days is istiḥāḍah. As for the bleeding after that, it is possible that it could be ḥayḍ or istiḥāḍah; in order to determine whether it is ḥayḍ or not, she must act according to the instructions mentioned in the previous ruling.