The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 494

If a woman’s bleeding stops before ten days and she knows that that there is no blood inside, she must perform ghusl for her ritual acts of worship even if she supposes that she will experience bleeding again before the completion of ten days. And if she is certain that she will experience bleeding again before the completion of ten days, she must, as stated previously, perform ghusl as a precautionary measure, perform her ritual acts of worship, and refrain from doing the things that are unlawful for a ḥāʾiḍ.