The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 486

If a mubtadiʾah experiences bleeding for more than ten days, and on some of the days the bleeding has the attributes of ḥayḍ and on others the attributes of istiḥāḍah, in the event that the bleeding with the attributes of ḥayḍ does not last for less than three days or more than ten, it is all ḥayḍ. However, if she experiences bleeding again before the passing of ten days from the time she experienced bleeding with the attributes of ḥayḍ, and this bleeding also has the attributes of ḥayḍ – for example, the bleeding is black for five days, yellow for nine days, and then it is black again for five days – then in this case, she must consider the first bleeding to be ḥayḍ and the other two bleedings to be istiḥāḍah, as is the case with a muḍṭaribah.