The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 472

If a woman with a habit of time and duration experiences bleeding on some of the days of her habit and on a few days before her habit, and if the total number of days do not exceed ten, then the bleeding on all those days is considered to be ḥayḍ. If the bleeding exceeds ten days, then the bleeding on the days of her habit plus the few days before that – which total the number of days of her habit – is ḥayḍ, and the bleeding on the first few days is considered to be istiḥāḍah. If she experiences bleeding on some days of her habit and on a few days after her habit, and the total number of days do not exceed ten, then the bleeding on all the days is ḥayḍ. And if it exceeds ten days, then the bleeding on the days of her habit plus a few days after that – which total the number of days of her habit – is ḥayḍ, and the bleeding on the remaining days is considered to be istiḥāḍah.