The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 471

If a woman with a habit of time and duration experiences bleeding on all the days of her habit and on a few days before and after her habit, and if the total number of days do not exceed ten, then the bleeding on all of those days is considered to be ḥayḍ. If the number of days exceed ten, then only the bleeding during her habit is ḥayḍ and the bleeding before and after that is istiḥāḍah, and she must make up the ritual acts of worship that she did not perform before and after her habit.

If a woman experiences bleeding on all the days of her habit and on a few days before her habit, and if the total number of days do not exceed ten, then the bleeding on all of those days is considered to be ḥayḍ. If it exceeds ten days, then only the bleeding on the days of her habit is considered to be ḥayḍ – even if the bleeding does not have the attributes of ḥayḍ and the days before her habit had the attributes of ḥayḍ – and the bleeding before her habit is considered to be istiḥāḍah. And in the event that on those days she did not perform ritual acts of worship, she must make them up.

If a woman experiences bleeding on all the days of her habit and on a few days after her habit, and if the total number of days do not exceed ten, then the bleeding on all of those days is considered to be ḥayḍ. And if the total is more than ten days, then only the bleeding on the days of her habit is considered to be ḥayḍ and the rest is considered to be istiḥāḍah.