The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 561

If someone makes a will stipulating that the recommended amount of his kafan should be paid for from the one-third of his estate,65 or, if he makes a will that one-third of his estate should be spent on himself but does not specify how it should be spent, or he specifies how only part of it should be spent, then in these cases, the recommended quantity of the kafan can be taken from the one-third of his estate even if the quantity is more than the amount that is commonly used.

65 This refers to the maximum amount of one’s estate over which he has discretion in a will for it to be disposed of in accordance with his wishes after his death.