The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 616

Whenever a woman dies with a living child in her womb, if there is hope in the child surviving – albeit for a short period of time – then the woman must be cut open from wherever it is best suited for the health of the child, and the child must be taken out, and then the mother’s body must be stitched up. However, if one knows or is confident that if this is done the child will die, then it is not permitted.