The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 546

A miscarried child of four months or more must be given ghusl. In fact, based on obligatory precaution, even a miscarried child of less than four months whose body formation is complete must be given ghusl. In cases other than these two, based on obligatory precaution, one must wrap the child in cloth and bury it without giving it ghusl.