The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 545

Giving ghusl to a Muslim child is obligatory even if the child is of illegitimate birth. Giving ghusl, shrouding, and burying a disbeliever and his offspring is not obligatory; however, if the child of a disbeliever is mumayyiz and expresses belief in Isla, he is a believer. As for someone who was insane from childhood and reached the age of legal responsibility while he was insane, in the event that his father or his mother is Muslim, he must be given ghusl.