The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 536

If someone says he is the guardian of a deceased person or that the guardian of the deceased has given his consent to give ghusl, shroud, and bury the deceased, or, if with regard to preparing the corpse he says that he is his executor (waṣī), then, in the event that one is confident that what he says is the truth, or the deceased’s body is at his disposal, or two dutiful people testify to the veracity of what he says, his word must be accepted.