The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 532

If a person is certain that others are engaged in attending to the duties relating to a deceased person, it is not obligatory on him to start doing those things. However, if one doubts or merely supposes [that others are engaged in attending to those duties], then he must start doing them.