The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 389

Someone who has performed the ghusl for janābah must not perform wuḍūʾ for prayers. He can perform prayers without performing wuḍūʾ after other obligatory ghusls as well, except ghusl for medium istiḥāḍah. Furthermore, he can perform prayers without performing wuḍūʾ] with recommended ghusls – which will be discussed in Ruling 633 – although the recommended precaution is that [if he has performed a recommended ghusl], he should also perform wuḍūʾ.