The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 329

If the jabīrah completely covers one of the parts of the body on which wuḍūʾ is performed, then performing jabīrah wuḍūʾ is sufficient. However, if the jabīrah covers all or most of the parts of the body on which wuḍūʾ is performed, then based on obligatory precaution one must perform tayammum and jabīrah wuḍūʾ.