The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 306

If a person suffers from an illness that causes urine to be discharged drop by drop [i.e. urinary incontinence], or, if he cannot control faeces from being discharged [i.e. faecal incontinence], in the event that he is certain he will have some respite from a discharge between the beginning and the end of the prayer time such that he will be able perform wuḍūʾ and the prayers during the period of respite, he must perform prayers at the time he has this respite. And if the respite is long enough to perform only the obligatory acts of prayers, then at the time he has this respite he must perform only those acts of the prayer that are obligatory and leave the recommended acts, such as the call to prayer (adhān), the call to stand up for prayer (iqāmah), and the supplication that is recited with the hands placed in front of the face (qunūt).