The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 287

If someone fears that by performing wuḍūʾ he will fall ill, or that if he uses water for performing wuḍūʾ he will remain thirsty, he does not have any obligation to perform wuḍūʾ. And if one does not know that water is harmful for him and he performs wuḍūʾ and the water really was harmful for him, his wuḍūʾ is void.