The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2788

If a woman is given a revocable divorce (al‐ṭalāq al‐rijʿī) in the manner explained in the rulings pertaining to divorce, and she dies during the prescribed waiting period (ʿiddah), her husband inherits from her. Furthermore, if her husband dies during that ʿiddah period, his wife inherits from him. However, if one of them dies after the expiry of the ʿiddah period or during the ʿiddah period of an irrevocable divorce (al‐ṭalāq al‐bāʾin), then the other does not inherit from him/her.