The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2796

Whenever it is proposed to divide the inheritance, the share of a child who is in its mother’s womb and will inherit if it is born alive must be kept safe. This is on condition that it is known whether it is one child or more and whether it is male or female, even if this is discovered using scientific instruments. If it is not known but a reliable probability exists that there is more than one child in the womb, the share of one son multiplied by the probable number of children must be put aside. And in the event that, for example, one son or one daughter is born, the extra amount must be divided between the heirs.