The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2786

If the deceased has more than one wife and no offspring, then one-quarter of the estate must be divided equally among his wives. And if he has offspring, then one-eighth of the estate as per the explanation given previously must be divided equally among his wives. This rule applies even if the husband did not have sexual intercourse with all or some of them. However, if he married a woman during his terminal illness and did not have sexual intercourse with her, then that woman does not inherit from him and nor is she entitled to a dowry.