The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2775

If the heirs of the deceased are paternal uncles and paternal aunts, some of them being paternal half-uncles/aunts from the father’s or mother’s side and others being full paternal uncles/ aunts, then the paternal half-uncles/aunts from the father’s side do not inherit. Therefore, if the deceased has one paternal half-uncle or one paternal half-aunt from the mother’s side, the estate is divided into six parts: one part is given to the paternal half-uncle/aunt from the mother’s side and the rest is given to the full paternal uncles/aunts. If they are not alive, it is given to the paternal half-uncles/aunts from the father’s side. If the deceased has both a paternal half-uncle and a paternal half-aunt from the mother’s side, then the estate is divided into three parts: two parts are given to the full paternal uncles/ aunts, and if they are not alive it is given to the paternal half-uncles/ aunts from the father’s side, and one part is given to the paternal half-uncles/aunts from the mother’s side. In each case, the paternal uncle receives twice the share of the paternal aunt.