The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2772

If the deceased has a brother or sister, their children do not inherit. However, this rule does not apply when the inheritance of a brother’s child or sister’s child does not clash with that of the brother or sister. For example, if the deceased has a paternal half-brother and maternal grandfather, the paternal half-brother inherits two-thirds and the maternal grandfather inherits one-third of the estate. In this case, if the maternal half-brother of the deceased has a son, then the maternal half-brother’s son shares one-third of the estate with the maternal grandfather.