The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2765

If the only heirs of the deceased are his brother, sister, and wife, the wife inherits as per the details that will be mentioned later, and the sister and brother inherit as stated in the previous rulings. Furthermore, if a woman dies and her only heirs are her sister, her brother, and her husband, the husband inherits half of the estate and the sister and the brother inherit as stated in the previous rulings. However, for the wife or husband to inherit, nothing is deducted from the share of the maternal half-brother and maternal half-sister, but there is a deduction from the share of the full brother and full sister or paternal half-brother and paternal half-sister. For example, if the heirs of the deceased are her husband, maternal half-brother and maternal half-sister, and full brother and full sister, then half of the estate is received by the husband, and one-third of the estate is received by the maternal half-brother and maternal half-sister, and whatever remains is the property of the full brother and full sister. Therefore, if the total estate of the deceased is £6000, £3000 goes to the husband, £2000 goes to the maternal half-brother and maternal half-sister, and £1000 is the share of the full brother and full sister.