The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2762

If the deceased has full brothers and full sisters as well as paternal half-brothers and paternal half-sisters and more than one maternal half-brother and maternal half-sister, the paternal half-brothers and paternal half-sisters do not inherit. In this case, the estate is divided into three parts: one part is divided equally between the maternal half-brothers and maternal half-sisters, and the remainder is divided between the full brothers and full sisters with every brother receiving twice the share of every sister.