The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2761

If the deceased has full brothers and full sisters as well as paternal half-brothers and paternal half-sisters and one maternal half-brother or one maternal half-sister, the paternal half-brothers and paternal half-sisters do not inherit. In this case, the estate is divided into six parts: one part is received by the maternal half- brother or maternal half-sister, and the remainder is divided among the full brothers and full sisters with every brother receiving twice the share of every sister.