The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2760

If the only heir of the deceased is one maternal half-sister or one maternal half-brother, their father being different to the father of the deceased, he or she inherits the entire estate. And if he has more than one maternal half-brother or more than one maternal half-sister, or more than one of both [i.e. more than one maternal half-brother and more than one maternal half-sister], then the estate is divided equally between them.