The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2758

If the only heir of the deceased is one brother or one sister, he or she inherits the entire estate. If he has more than one full brother or more than one full sister, the estate is divided equally between them. And if he has both full brothers and full sisters, then every brother receives twice the share of every sister. For example, if he has two full brothers and one full sister, the estate is divided into five parts: each brother receives two parts while the sister receives one part.