The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2750

If the only heirs of the deceased are his father, mother, and one daughter, in the event that the deceased does not have a brother or sister who fulfils the conditions mentioned in the previous ruling, the estate is divided into five parts: his father and mother inherit one part each and his daughter inherits three parts. If the deceased has a brother or sister who fulfils the conditions mentioned previously, then his father inherits one-fifth, his mother one-sixth, and his daughter three-fifths. With regard to the one-thirtieth that remains – which is probably the share of the mother, just as it is probable that three-quarters of it is the share of his daughter and one-quarter of it the share of his father – based on obligatory precaution, they must arrive at a settlement (muṣālaḥah).