The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2748

If there is only one heir of the deceased from the first group – for example, his father or mother, or one son or one daughter – then that person inherits the entire estate of the deceased. And if there is one son and one daughter, then the estate is divided among them in such a way that the son receives twice the share of the daughter.