The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2744

If a person makes a will that something from his estate is to be given to an individual and the latter dies before he can accept or reject it, his heirs can accept the property as long as they have not rejected the will. However, this rule (ḥukm) applies when the testator does not retract his will; if he does retract it, they will have no right over the property.