The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 274

If a pool or a stream is built in the courtyard of the shrine (ḥaram) of one of the Imams (ʿA) or one of the children of the Imams (ʿA), and that courtyard had previously been a graveyard, in the event that one does not know that the ground of the courtyard is a charitable endowment for the graveyard, there is no problem in performing wuḍūʾ with the water of that pool or stream.