The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2739

If the dispensation specified by a testator is more than one-third of his estate and his heirs give permission for it, they cannot retract their permission. If during the lifetime of the testator they deny permission, they can give permission after his death. However, if after his death they deny permission, then permission given afterwards is ineffectual.