The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2738

If the dispensation specified by a testator is more than one-third of his estate, his will with regard to the amount exceeding one-third will be valid only if his heirs give permission by words or action; heartfelt consent is not sufficient. If they give permission some time after his death, the will is valid. And in the event that some of his heirs give permission and others do not, the will is valid and effective only with regard to the shares of those who give permission.