The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 270

There is no problem in performing wuḍūʾ with water from streams that rational people would consider permissible to use without the consent of the owner – irrespective of whether the owner is an adult or a child – even if one does not know that the owner consents to it. In fact, it is permitted to use a stream’s water even if the owner forbids performing wuḍūʾ with it, or if one knows that the owner does not consent, or if the owner is a minor (ṣaghīr) or insane.