The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2684

If a person makes a covenant with Allah that he will do some act if a particular legitimate need of his is fulfilled, then once his need is fulfilled, he must do the act. Also, if he makes a covenant to do something without mentioning any need, it becomes obligatory on him to do the act.