The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2680

If a person vows to give something in the name of the Messenger of Allah (Ṣ), or one of the Imams (ʿA), or one of the children of the Imams (ʿA), or one of the previous scholars, etc., then in the event that he intends for it to be spent in a specific manner, he must give it to be spent in that manner. However, if he does not intend for it to be spent in any specific way, he must give it to be spent on something that is associated with that distinguished personality, such as helping poor visitors to his shrine, or he must give it to be spent on his shrine or in a way that would elevate his name.