The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2679

If a person vows to give something to the shrine (ḥaram) of one of the Imams (ʿA) or one of the children of the Imams (ʿA) but does not have a specific intention in mind as to how it should be spent, then it must be spent for constructing, illuminating, and carpeting the shrine, or for any similar use. If this is not possible or the shrine is totally needless of the vowed item, it must be used in helping needy visitors to the shrine.