The World Federation Islamic Laws
  Search
Menu

Ruling 2661

The vow made by a wife without prior permission from or subsequent consent of her husband on a matter that infringes on his conjugal rights is not valid, even if she made the vow before getting married. As for the validity of a wife’s vow made with respect to her own wealth without the consent of her husband, this is problematic (maḥall al‐ishkāl) [i.e. based on obligatory precaution, it is not valid].3 Therefore, in such a case, precaution (iḥtiyāṭ) must be observed except with respect to [a vow made for] performing hajj, giving alms tax (zakat), giving alms to the poor (ṣadaqah), being benevolent to her mother and father, and maintaining good family ties (ṣilat al‐arḥām).

3 As mentioned in Ruling 6, the term ‘problematic’ (maḥall al‐ishkāl) amounts to saying that the ruling is based on obligatory precaution.