The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2528

There is no ʿiddah for a girl who has not completed nine lunar years nor for a postmenopausal woman. This means that even if their husbands have had sexual intercourse with them, they can marry immediately after becoming divorced.