The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 25

If qalīl water is poured onto an impure object in order to remove an intrinsic impurity from it and the qalīl water separates from the impure object, and if the impure object is from among those things that do not become pure by washing once3, then in such a case, the qalīl water [that has separated from it] is impure. Similarly, if after removing the intrinsic impurity, qalīl water is poured onto an impure object in order to purify it and the qalīl water separates from it, then based on obligatory precaution it is impure.

Such as the inside of an impure utensil. See Ruling 144.